Fc Engineered Anti-Human CD20 Therapeutic Antibody, a CDC-Enhanced Biobetter [Lot: CB20-PZ29] (CAT#: BioBet-C029ZP) Datasheet

Target
CD20
Isotype
Whole Murine IgG1
Description
CDC-Enhanced Ibritumomab is a Fc-modified anti-CD20 therapeutic biobetter antibody. Creative Biolabs' advanced CDC-enhanced antibody platform allows for the production of Fc engineered therapeutic CDC⁺ antibodies. By mutating key amino acids of the Fc region of Ibritumomab, Ibritumomab exhibits a greater binding capacity to C1q, thereby achieving enhanced CDC activity.
Indication
Chronic lymphocytic leukemia; follicular lymphoma; some types of non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL);some non-cancer related illnesses
Classification
Therapeutic antibody; biobetter
Patent
Not Available
Status
FDA-approved

Cooperation Seeking

Creative Biolabs is interested in collaborating with potential partners (include but not limit to major pharma or biotech firms) to further co-develop ADCC-enhanced rituximab. For commercial partners interested in our ADCC-enhanced therapeutic antibodies, Creative Biolabs welcomes collaboration. Here are two ways for your choice, and please contact us for more details.
1) Collaborate with us and co-develop the programs from discovery phase to IND enabling. Costs will be shared.
2) Become a licensed candidate of our programs.
Looking forward to cooperating with you in the near future.
Official Name
MS4A1
Full Name
membrane spanning 4-domains A1
Background
This gene encodes a member of the membrane-spanning 4A gene family. Members of this nascent protein family are characterized by common structural features and similar intron/exon splice boundaries and display unique expression patterns among hematopoietic cells and nonlymphoid tissues. This gene encodes a B-lymphocyte surface molecule which plays a role in the development and differentiation of B-cells into plasma cells. This family member is localized to 11q12, among a cluster of family members. Alternative splicing of this gene results in two transcript variants which encode the same protein.
Alternative Names
B1, S7, Bp35, CD20, CVID5, MS4A2, LEU-16
Gene ID
UniProt ID
Trade name
Zevalin
Groups
Approved, Investigational
Biologic Classification
Protein Based Therapies
Monoclonal antibody (mAb)
Accession Number
DB00078
CAS number
206181-63-7
Antibody Isotype
Murine IgG1
Description
Ibritumomab tiuxetan, trade name Zevalin. The drug combines the monoclonal mouse IgG1 antibody ibritumomab with the chelator tiuxetan to treat relapsed or refractory B-cell non-Hodgkin's lymphoma. Ibritumomab tiuxetan is a monoclonal antibody radioimmunotherapy that targets the CD20 antigen on the surface of B cells and malignant B lymphocytes.
Indication
Follicular Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma
Follicular Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma Refractory
Synonyms
Ibritumomab
UNII
4Q52C550XK

Ibritumomab tiuxetan targets binding to the CD20 antigen found on the surface of normal and malignant B cells (instead of B cell precursors), thereby killing and killing B cells and some nearby cells through radiation of attached isotopes (mainly beta emission) . In addition, the antibody itself may trigger cell death through antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity (ADCC), complement-dependent cytotoxicity (CDC), and apoptosis. These actions collectively eliminate B cells in the human body, thereby enabling lymphoid stem cells to form a new healthy B cell population.
Blood cancers
Follicular Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma
Follicular Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma Refractory

All products and services are for Research Use Only. Do Not use in humans.

ONLINE INQUIRY

Creative Biolabs has established a team of customer support scientists ready to discuss ADCC/CDC optimization strategies, antibody production, bioinformatics analysis and other molecular biology/biotechnology issues.

  • *
  • *
  • *
USA

UK