Connect with Us at the Upcoming Events

Creative Biolabs is excited to greet you at the upcoming international conferences. Meet our team at the 13th Annual World ADC San Diego and the 13th Annual World Multispecific Summit in September (booth number to be updated) for expert consultation on your drug discovery. Shoot an email to arrange an in-person meeting!

Book a Meeting

Human C9 Protein, Natural - 250 µg (CAT#: CB-P290-AB) Datasheet

Product Type
Protein
Description
Glycoprotein complement factor C9 is synthesized into a single-chain protein of 558AA, and the content in human serum is about 60ug/ml. C9 is mainly formed in the liver, but is also synthesized by monocytes, macrophages, fibroblasts, and glial cells. Pore-forming proteins with membrane attack complex perforin domains (MACPF) are the most effective at killing bacteria or virus-infected cells. The MACPF domain polymerizes, refolds and inserts itself into the bilayer membrane. C5b binds to the membrane and binds to C6&7. The addition of C8 to the complex triggers and accelerates the polymerization of C9, thereby forming asymmetric pores on the target surface. There may be complete pores in 12-18 C9 monomers. Together with CD59, the formation of MAC is regulated by DAF, MCP and CR1. C9 deficiency is quite common, especially in the Japanese population. These patients are more susceptible to bacterial infections.
Disease
Infectious diseases, Nephrology
Size
250 µg
Species
Human
Buffer
PBS, pH 7.4
Application
Functional studies, Immuno assays, Western blot
Application Notes
For dilution, use protein-stabilized phosphate buffered saline, pH 7.4.
Storage Instructions
Product should be stored at -80°C. Repeated freeze and thaw cycles will cause loss of activity. Use C5 protein within 43 hours after thawing and keep on ice. Remainder amounts should be aliquoted and immediately re-freezed for future use. Aliquots should never be thawed more than once. Under recommended storage conditions, product is stable for at least one year.
Target
C9
Alternative Names
CFI; AHUS3; ARMD13; C3BINA; C3b-INA; FI; IF; KAF; complement factor I

All products and services are for Research Use Only. Do Not use in humans.

ONLINE INQUIRY

Creative Biolabs has established a team of customer support scientists ready to discuss ADCC/CDC optimization strategies, antibody production, bioinformatics analysis and other molecular biology/biotechnology issues.

  • *
  • *
  • *
USA

UK